Mokris v. Mako Marine International, Inc. et al
[…] Florida State Law Claims (Counts 5 and 7)
For reasons stated in the court’s earlier order addressing the sufficiency of the second
amended complaint, the allegations of the complaint are sufficient to state a claim for violation of
the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (Count 5) and for unjust enrichment (Count
7). The defendants’ motion to dismiss these claim shall therefore be DENIED.
Missouri Merchandising Practices Act Claim (Count 6)
In Count 8, plaintiffs invoke the protections of the Missouri Merchandising Practices
Act (MMPA), V.A. M. S. §§ 407.010 et seq., which prohibits “deception, fraud, false pretense,
false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression or omission of
any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or
commerce ... in or from the state of Missouri....” § 407.020 (2001).
433 (11th Cir. 2009)(unpub).
5
At § 407.025.1, the MMPA further provides:
Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or
household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person
of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a
private civil action ... to recover actual damages.
Under the definition provided at § 407.010 (7), “trade or commerce” means the
“advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution or any combination thereof, of any services
and any property...” While § 407.010(7) further defines the terms “trade” and “commerce” to
“include” any trade or commerce “directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state, ”
Missouri courts recognize that this language does not necessarily restrict application of the