Sawyer v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company
[…] Section 429.01 goes no further than establishing that assisted living facilities are welcome in Florida, and that the state will establish a set of guidelines to ensure that those facilities are adequate and desirable to their residents. Nothing in that section declares that the policy issued by the Defendant is illegal, or that Florida law requires that insurers pay for their policyholders' decision to relocate to an assisted living facility. Florida's public policy is that contracts, including insurance contracts, must be enforced as written. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 627.419(1) ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefore or any rider or endorsement thereto."). In this case, the Defendant offered the Plaintiff three contracts. Two of those contracts would have covered the expenses for which the Plaintiff seeks reimbursement.