Tara Productions, Inc. v. Hollywood Gadgets, Inc. et al
[…] Alternatively, under the Eleventh Circuit's analysis in All Brand, the Court finds that the "intent of the parties" cannot be determined at the motion to dismiss stage. Indeed, the case cited by Movants on this point involved a motion for summary judgment. Marcus v. Garland, Samuel & Loeb, P.C., 441 F. Supp. 2d 1227, 1232 (S.D. Fla. 2006) (finding an oral agreement was intended to last for more than one year "[a]fter careful review of the record"). In addition, Movants argue that pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 725.01, any agreement "to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person" must be in writing. Fla. Stat. § 725.01; see also DE 53 ("[A]n agreement to answer for the debts of another must also be in writing or it is The party alleging unenforceability due to the statute of frauds has the burden of establishing this defense. Spanziani v.