Tara Productions, Inc. v. Hollywood Gadgets, Inc. et al
[…] The Court need not reach this question for the reasons discussed above. 12 3 Fla. Stat. § 672.201(3)(a) & (3)(c). Both of these exceptions apply. The commercial was produced for a specific product and cannot be sold to others. In addition, the Complaint alleges that Defendants Chesed and Bess accepted and used the commercial and that Chesed made partial payments. Second, Movants cite Fla. Stat. § 725.01, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized. Fla. Stat. § 725.01. Generally, an oral contract for an indefinite time is not barred by the statute. Byam v. Klopcich, 454 So. 2d 720, 721 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984). "Only if a contract could not possibly be performed within one year would it fall within the statute."