C.C and P.C. v. School Board Broward, et al
[…] administrative proceedings.” M.T.V. v. DeKalb Cnty. Sch. Dist., 446 F.3d 1153, 1158 (11th Cir.
2006). Thus, exhaustion is a prerequisite to the civil action for denial of appropriate public
education to a disabled child, and a failure to exhaust administrative remedies by requesting and
participating in a due-process hearing should result in dismissal of the civil action. See Sch. Bd. of
Lee Cnty., Fla. v. M.M. ex rel. M.M., 348 F. App’x 504, 511 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing N.B. v. Alachua
Cnty. Sch. Bd., 84 F.3d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir.1996)). However, if exhaustion would be futile or
7
Section 1003.57 states in pertinent part:
A student may not be given special instruction or services as an exceptional student until after he or
she has been properly evaluated and found eligible as an exceptional student in the manner prescribed
by rules of the State Board of Education. The parent of an exceptional student evaluated and found
eligible or ineligible shall be notified of each such evaluation and determination. Such notice shall
contain a statement informing the parent that he or she is entitled to a due process hearing on the
identification, evaluation, and eligibility determination, or lack thereof. Such hearings are exempt from
ss. 120.569, 120.57, and 286. 011, except to the extent that the State Board of Education adopts rules
establishing other procedures. Any records created as a result of such hearings are confidential and
exempt from s. 119.07(1). The hearing must be conducted by an administrative law judge from the
Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to a contract between the Department of Education and
the Division of Administrative Hearings. The decision of the administrative law judge is final, except
that any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the
right to bring a civil action in the state circuit court. In such an action, the court shall receive the
records of the administrative hearing and shall hear additional evidence at the request of either party.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1003.57(1)(c).
10
inadequate, a plaintiff may be excused from this requirement. M.T.V., 446 F.3d at 1159.
Here, this Court has ruled in its Order denying the School Board’s motion to dismiss