Easy Fly S.A.L. v. Blattner et al
[…] The Court "may accept, reject, or modify, in w h o le or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id. In m a k in g its determination, the district court is given discretion and "is generally free to e m p lo y the magistrate judge's findings to the extent that it sees fit." Amlong & Amlong, P .A . v. Denny's, Inc., 500 F.3d 1230, 1245 (11th Cir. 2007). IV . D is c u s s io n A. S e r v i c e of Process F lo r id a Statutes § 48.181(1) authorizes service on non-residents engaging in business in Florida and states: T h e acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together a s a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents o f any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the sta te or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to n o n r e s id e n ts and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business o r business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in the state, c o n stitu te s an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the S e c re ta ry of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action o r proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or o p e ra tio n connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may b e served. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of th e persons and foreign corporations that the process against them which is so s e rv e d is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign c o r p o r a tio n s . F lo r id a Statutes § 48.161(1) describes the method of substituted service and states: W h e n authorized by law, substituted service of process on a nonresident or a p e rs o n who conceals his or her whereabouts by serving a public officer d e sig n a te d by law shall