Zarrella et al v. Pacific Life Insurance Company
[…] is not, and never was, protected by the attorney-client privilege, the production of the letter
could not have effectuated a waiver of the privilege; thus, the Court should not compel it
to produce the privileged documents sought by Zarrella.
Under Florida law, “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such
other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of
legal services to the client.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(a). “A communication between a lawyer
and client is ‘confidential’ if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons. . . .” Fla. Stat.
§ 90.502(1)(c) (emphasis added); see also Martinez v. Univ. of Ill. at Chicago, No. 98 C
5043, 1999 WL 618866, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 9, 1999) (“Before the [attorney-client] privilege
can attach at all, by definition the communication at issue must be ‘confidential’ – a