Ameripath, Inc. v. Wetherington et al
[…] costs must therefore be denied.
Further, applicable precedent regarding motions for attorneys fees and costs
confirms that Dr. Wetherington is not a prevailing party for attorneys’ fees purposes.
Florida case law holds that when “there [i]s a voluntary dismissal of a civil lawsuit[,
and] no adjudication on the merits by the trial court . . . [t]here is therefore no
prevailing party for purposes of an award of attorney’s fees.” Puig v. Pasteur Health
Plan, Inc., 640 So. 2d 101, 102-03 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994) (applying Florida Statutes
§ 641.28, which states, “[i]n any civil action brought to enforce the terms and
conditions of a health maintenance organization contract, the prevailing party is
entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.”); see also Farese,
2009 WL 3561968, at *2. Similar to Farese, where there was no prevailing party for
purposes of attorneys fees because an action was dismissed to allow the parties to
resolve their dispute in a separately pending state court action, and the court did not