The City of Fort Lauderdale v. Hezzekiah Scott, et al
[…] activity occurred when an inspector visited her home to discuss a defective truck parked
on her property. See id. at 14. McNair promptly corrected that problem, and no further
issues were raised. See id. In view of these undisputed facts, no evidence supports
McNair’s claim that the City breached the Turner settlement agreement with respect to
her. Thus, the Court grants summary judgment to the City on this claim.
5.
Fair Housing Act
In Count X of the SAC, Counter-Plaintiffs assert that the City violated the Fair
Housing Act (“FHA”). Specifically, Counter-Plaintiffs allege a violation of 42 U.S.C.
§ 3604(a), which makes it unlawful to “refuse to sell or rent . . . or otherwise make
unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race . . . .” Based on the
same conduct alleged in their equal-protection claims, Counter-Plaintiffs maintain that
the City’s redevelopment plans and code-enforcement efforts in the Northwest section
of the City had a disparate impact on black property owners there.
27