UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A transfer may also be avoided based on constructive
fraud. Specifically, a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and (1) the debtor was “engaged or about
to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction,” or (2) the debtor “intended to incur,
or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her
ability to pay as they became due.” Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b) (2010).
Section 726.109(1) provides a “good faith” defense to a transfer that was actually fraudulent.
“A transfer or obligation is not voidable under s. 726.105(1)(a) against a person who took in good
faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.” Fla. Stat. 726.109(1) (2010). “The relevant question is
whether the transferee had actual knowledge of the debtor’s fraudulent purpose or had knowledge
of such facts or circumstances as would have induced an ordinarily prudent person to make inquiry,