Dipilato v. Rudd & Diamond, P.A. et al
[…] On September 2, 2011, Defendant Ocean 4660 entered into an agreement to sell the property at issue to a non-party for $13,250,000. Id. at ¶ 7. The agreement provides for a 60 day period to resolve any title issues. The purchaser has identified the Lis Pendens filed by Plaintiff as one of those issues. Id. at ¶ 11. Defendant Ocean 4660 now seeks this Court to discharge that lien pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3) because the claims in this FDCPA action have nothing to do with putting a lien on the 2 property.2 Plaintiff opposes the motion.3 II. DISCUSSION A federal court has the authority to utilize Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3) to discharge a lien “when the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under Part I of Chapter 713 [construction liens] or when the action no longer affects the subject property.” The Court “shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.” Id. In Beefy King Int’l, Inc. v.