Marine Turbo Engineering, Ltd. et al v. Turbocharger Services Worldwide, LLC et al
[…] Boghos, 756 So. 2d 246, 247 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (stating “that even if we accept the trial court’s conclusion that the geographic and time restrictions of . . . [the [plaintiff’s] contract with Boghos were too broad, that does not automatically invalidate the contract and render it totally unenforceable.”); Health Care Financial Enterprises, Inc. v. Levy, 715 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (discussing “why an otherwise reasonable restrictive covenant should not be held invalid because it is unreasonable solely as to time, place or both.”); see also Fla. Stat. § 542.335(h) (stating that “a court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.”). It does not mean Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim. -7- It is also alleged that the other Defendants including Da Motta “assisted, directed, aided and participated with Clemson” in violating his restrictive covenants. (D.E. No. 1-1 at 22). See also Fed. R. Civ.