BGL BNP Paribas, S.A. v. M/Y Pure, et al
[…] P. 56(e)(3).
At the summary judgment stage, the Court’s function is not to “weigh the
evidence and determine the truth of the matter but to determine whether there is a
genuine issue for trial.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). In
making this determination, the Court must decide which issues are material, and “[o]nly
disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will
properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant
or unnecessary will not be counted.” Id. at 248.
III. ANALYSIS
Title 46 U.S.C. § 31325 defines a preferred ship mortgage and provides for the
mortgage’s enforcement. Under part (a), “[a] preferred mortgage is a lien on the
mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage and indebtedness
secured by the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a). Part (b) provides as follows:
3
On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may-(1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a
documented vessel, a vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this
title, a vessel titled in a State, or a foreign vessel;
(2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the
mortgaged vessel in–
(A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor,
maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding
indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness;
and
(B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor
for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in
full payment of that indebtedness; . . .
46 U.S.C. § 31325(b).
Plaintiff holds a preferred ship mortgage securing payment of the loan to
Defendant Pure Malte Limited. Defendant Pure Malte Limited defaulted on the loan
when it violated the terms of the loan and Mortgage by failing to make payments due on