Legel v. US Department of the Treasury, et al.
[…] administrative law judge issued her Initial Decision and Order, ruling that a suspension
of two years from the date that Mr. Legel’s probation went into effect in his criminal
case was appropriate. Id. at US-001106-001144. The suspension was therefore set to
be lifted on September 29, 2010 as long as Mr. Legel’s probation had not been
revoked. Id. at US-001143-001144.
On May 14, 2010, the OPR Director appealed the administrative law judge’s
decision. Id. at US-000379-000396, US-000425, US-000215 ¶ 2. In an appeal from an
3
administrative law judge’s decision, Circular 230 § 10.78(a) provides that “the Secretary
of the Treasury, or delegate, will make the agency decision.” In Mr. Legel’s case, the
“appellate authority” served as the Secretary of the Treasury’s delegate. See Admin.
Rec. at US-001097, US-001103. Thus, after the parties had fully briefed the issues in
the appeal, the appellate authority issued his Decision on Appeal on March 31, 2011.
Admin.