Legel v. US Department of the Treasury, et al.
[…] judge only issued his decision after Mr. Legel requested review of the initial indefinite
suspension. Therefore, the initial indefinite suspension remained pending during the
appeal process, and the administrative law judge’s decision was not improperly stayed.
E. The Appeal Was Not Procedurally Defective
(Legel’s Motion Arguments # 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 15)
Mr. Legel contends that the appeal was procedurally defective for a number of
reasons, see Legel’s Brief at 22-29, but the record demonstrates that the appeal was
proper. The procedures for appeal are outlined in Circular 230 § 10.77. That section
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Appeal. Any party to the proceeding under this subpart D may appeal the
decision of the Administrative Law Judge by filing a notice of appeal with the
Secretary of the Treasury, or delegate deciding appeals. The notice of
appeal must include a brief that states exceptions to the decision of
Administrative Law Judge and supporting reasons for such exceptions.
(b) Time and place for filing of appeal. The notice of appeal and brief must
be filed, in duplicate, with the Secretary of the Treasury, or delegate deciding
appeals, at an address for appeals that is identified to the parties with the
decision of the Administrative Law Judge. The notice of appeal and brief
must be filed within 30 days of the date that the decision of the
Administrative Law Judge is served on the parties. The appealing party must
serve a copy of the notice of appeal and the brief to any non-appealing party
or, if the party is represented, the non-appealing party’s representative.
(c) Response. Within 30 days of receiving the copy of the appellant’s brief,
the other party may file a response brief with the Secretary of the Treasury,
or delegate deciding appeals, using the address identified for appeals. A
copy of the response brief must be served at the same time on the opposing
party or, if the party is represented, the opposing party’s representative.
Circular 230 § 10.77(a)-(c). OPR’s appeal met these requirements. OPR filed the
appeal on May 14, 2010, within 30 days of the April 15, 2010 administrative law judge’s
13
decision. See Admin. Rec. at US-000379-000396, US-001106-001144. The appeal