Frank et al v. Ocean 4660, LLC.
[…] Id. at ¶ 11. Thus, Defendant Ocean 4660 seeks an Order from this Court discharging the lis pendens and equitable liens. In the alternative, Defendant Ocean 4660 requests that the Court compel Plaintiffs to post a bond of $13,250,000 because the liens will cause the sale of the property to fall through. Plaintiff opposes the motion. 2 II. LEGAL STANDARD A federal court has the authority to utilize Florida Statute § 48.23(3) to discharge a lien “when the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under Part I of Chapter 713 [construction liens] or when the action no longer affects the subject property.” Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3). In Beefy King Int’l, Inc. v.