Frank et al v. Ocean 4660, LLC.
[…] Reply at 7. The sole fact that the subject property was owned by individuals who are accused of perpetrating certain fraud and other misconduct is insufficient to justify the encumbrances that Plaintiffs have placed on the property. Therefore, Plaintiffs have not met their “burden of proof to show a fair nexus between the property and the dispute.” Little Arch Creek Properties, 675 So. 2d at 917. Consequently, because this action is not founded upon a duly recorded instrument and because the action does not affect the subject property within the meaning of § 48.23(3), the Court has the authority to utilize § 48.23(3) to discharge the lien. 3. The Lis Pendens and Equitable Liens Will be Discharged Pursuant to § 48.23(3), “the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions,” Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3).