Frank et al v. Ocean 4660, LLC.
[…] Hallmark Mfg., Inc. v. Lujack Const.
Co., Inc., 372 So. 2d 520, 522 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979). Neither situation arises here.
Thus, the pending action does not affect the subject properties within the meaning of
5
§ 48.23(3).
Plaintiffs therefore cannot “show a fair nexus between the property and the
dispute.” Little Arch Creek Properties, 675 So. 2d at 917. Consequently, because this
action is not founded upon a duly recorded instrument or a construction lien, and
because the action does not affect the subject property within the meaning of
§ 48.23(3), the Court has the authority to utilize § 48.23(3) to discharge the liens.
B. The Court Will Discharge the Liens
Pursuant to § 48.23(3), “the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice
of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.” Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3).
In order to obtain a preliminary injunction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65, a
party must establish the following four elements: (1) a substantial likelihood of success
on the merits; (2) a substantial threat that the party will suffer irreparable injury if the