Frank et al v. Ocean 4660, LLC.
[…] related damages.” Id. ¶ 12. Thus, Defendants 8444 Investments and 6323
Investments seek an Order from this Court discharging the lis pendens and equitable
lien. In the alternative, Defendants 8444 Investments and 6323 Investments request
3
that the Court compel Plaintiffs to post a bond of $24,882,281 because of the potential
damages that Defendants 8444 Investments and 6323 Investments would face if the
liens forced a breach of the underlying mortgages.
II. MOTION TO DISCHARGE LIENS
A federal court has the authority to utilize Florida Statute § 48.23(3) to discharge
a lien “when the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly
recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under Part I of Chapter 713 [construction liens]
or when the action no longer affects the subject property.” Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3). In
Beefy King Int’l, Inc. v. Veigle, 464 F.2d 1102, 1104 (5th Cir. 1972),2 the Court of
Appeals affirmed the authority of a federal district court to discharge a lis pendens
under Florida law because the court “determined that the suit does not directly affect