Frank et al v. Ocean 4660, LLC.
[…] 1
Though the Court would normally direct an expedited response in such a
circumstance, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65 permits a Court to rule without written
or oral notice to the adverse party if “(A) specific facts in an affidavit or a verified
complaint clearly show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result
to the movant before the adverse party can be heard in opposition; and (B) the
movant’s attorney certifies in writing any efforts made to give notice and the reasons
why it should not be required.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(b). The Court applies Rule 65 to the
instant Order based on Defendants’ moving pursuant to that rule, see Mot. at 1, and
Florida Statute § 48.23, which provides that “the court shall control and discharge the
recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions,” Fla.
Stat. § 48.23(3). Here, the specific facts in the Affidavit of Hanna Karcho clearly show
that immediate and irreparable injury or loss will result before Plaintiffs can be heard in
opposition. See Affidavit of Owner [DE 135 at 17-20] (“Karcho Affidavit”). Ms. Karcho