McElrath et al v. ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc. et al
[…] However, as stated above, Plaintiffs will have an opportunity to replead. In their 11 Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs may also amend their allegations relating to the civil conspiracy theory of liability against CitiMortgage in accordance with the applicable standards. D. Statute of Frauds Defendants next assert that the credit agreement statute of frauds bars Plaintiffs’ claims. Florida law defines a credit agreement as an “agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(1). Pursuant to Florida’s statute of frauds governing credit agreements, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Fla.