Racquet Club Apartments At Bonaventure v. Secretary of Housing et al
[…] contend that Plaintiff otherwise failed to comply with Florida law in affecting service upon it. In
the absence of a state rule specifying a particular procedure for service upon the federal
government, the Plaintiff could have served HUD in any manner otherwise consistent with
Florida law. See id. at *4. Service upon an entity’s authorized agent is one such method. See,
e.g., Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. Harbor Springs Const. & Dev., LLC, 2010 WL 3385306, at *1
(M.D. Fla. Aug. 26, 2010) (discussing proper methods of service on corporate entities under
Florida law); see also Fla. Stat § 48.081(3)(a) (corporation may be served via authorized agent
and, if it has not designated one, “service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the
corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent”).
Accordingly, the Court concludes that HUD was properly served via its authorized agent at its
headquarters in Washington, D.C. on October 20, 2010.
The inquiry therefore turns to whether HUD attempted removal within thirty days of
service.