A.R. et al v. Dudek et al
[…] modifications.” Id. at 601. As one district court observed, “the alleged discrimination – undue
isolation – stems from a failure to satisfy an affirmative duty.” Guggenberger v. Minnesota, 198
F. Supp. 3d 973, 1032 (D. Minn. 2016).
To avoid this form of discrimination, the integration mandate of the ADA affirmatively
requires state and local governments to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 35.130(d). The “most integrated setting appropriate” is the “setting that enables individuals with
disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible[.]” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35,
App. B at 703 (2021).
The Supreme Court explained that its holding “reflects two evident judgments.” Olmstead,
527 U.S. at 600. First, “institutional placement of persons who can handle and benefit from