Pinto v. Microsoft Corporation
[…] Microsoft’s alleged conduct violated, and therefore fails to give Microsoft fair notice of
what her claim is and the grounds upon which it is based.” Motion at 1. Defendant
seeks dismissal of the Complaint with prejudice. Id. at 2. In opposition, Plaintiff
contends that she “more than adequately alleges conduct that was (and is) violative of
laws, rules and regulations as defined by the WPA.” Response at 2. Plaintiff also
contests that she is not required “to recite the exact violations objected to at the initial
pleading stage.” Id. at 2-3.
Florida Statutes § 448.102 provides that:
An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action
against an employee because the employee has:
(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate
governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity,
policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a
law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not
apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the
activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or
the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable
opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.
(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any
appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity
conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an
alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the
employer.
4
(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity,
policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a
law, rule, or regulation.
Fla. Stat. § 448.102 (emphasis added). The statute defines “[l]aw, rule, or regulation”
as “any statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any federal,
state, or local statute or ordinance applicable to the employer and pertaining to the
business.” Fla.