Sabal Palm Condominiums of Pine Island Ridge Association, Inc. v. Fischer et al
[…] acting on behalf of that person”); Gourlay v. Forest Lake Estates Civic
Assocation of Part Richey, Inc., 276 F. Supp.2d 1222, 1234 (M.D. Fla. 2003)
(holding that the § 3604(c)’s plain language “indicates that to create liability
either a sale or rental of a dwelling needs to occur or at least be potentially
occurring”), vacated due to settlement, 2003 WL 22149660, at *1 (M.D. Fla.
September 16, 2003). Because this interpretation accords with the plain
language of the statute and its accompanying regulation, the Court adopts it.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c); 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b) (“The prohibition in this section
shall apply to all written or oral notices or statements by a person engaged in
the sale or rental of a dwelling.” (Emphasis added.)).
There are no factual allegations in the Fischers’ Amended Counterclaim
that the December 2011 rules (or the November 2012 rules, for that matter)
were made in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling. (See ECF No.