Sabal Palm Condominiums of Pine Island Ridge Association, Inc. v. Fischer et al
[…] In
relevant part, § 617.0834 provides that an officer of a nonprofit organization is
generally “not personally liable for any statement, vote, decision, or failure to
take an action, regarding organizational management or policy by an officer.”
But § 617.0834, a state statute, cannot bar a claim under the FHA, a federal
cause of action. Housing Opportunities Project for Excellence, Inc. v. Key Colony
No. 4 Condominum Association, Inc., 510 F. Supp. 2d 1003, 1014 (S.D. Fla.
2007) (Martinez, J.). And even if that weren’t true, immunity under § 617.0834
is not absolute: an officer is personally liable when that officer breaches his or
her duties as an officer and the breach constitutes “[r]ecklessness or an act or
omission that was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a
manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights.” Fla. Stat.
§ 617.0834(1)(b)(3). The Fischers sufficiently allege that Silvergold falls within
this exception to § 617.0834 immunity: they allege (1) that Silvergold “was
personally involved in each and every discriminatory act mentioned [in the