City of Dania Beach Florida et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Feb. 14, 2007)
(noting that “[w]here multiple agencies are involved, a lead agency prepares an EIS and
a cooperating agency can adopt that EIS if it independently reviews the EIS and is
satisfied that its comments and suggestions are satisfied.”).7 “Although it specifies a
7
Plaintiffs assert that the Environmental Protection Agency, not the FAA, is
the expert on the “effects of noise on health.” Plaintiffs’ Motion at 18. As Broward
County points out, however, the statutory provision Plaintiffs rely upon for this
proposition, 42 U.S.C. § 4903(c)(2) provides that: “[w]ith respect to the Federal Aviation
Administration, section 44715 of Title 49 shall apply in lieu of this paragraph.” Broward
County’s Reply [DE 71] (“Broward County Reply”) at 5 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 4903(c)(2)).
Title 49 § 44715 states that:
To relieve and protect the public health and welfare from aircraft noise and sonic
boom, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, as he deems