City of Dania Beach Florida et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] standards, it is apparent that Congress has given the FAA the ability to create aircraft
noise standards. The Integrated Noise Model that the FAA employed in this case is
one such standard. See AR 94874; FAA Order 1050.1E ¶ 14.2b (“All detailed noise
analyses must be performed using the most current version of the FAA's Integrated
Noise Model (INM), Heliport Noise Model (HNM), or Noise Integrated Routing System
(NIRS). Use of an equivalent methodology and computer model must receive prior
written approval from the FAA's Office of Environment and Energy.”); 14 C.F.R. §
150.9(b) (“The exposure of individuals to noise resulting from the operation of an airport
must be established in terms of yearly day-night average sound level (YDNL) calculated
in accordance with the specifications and methods prescribed under appendix A of this
part.”); U.S. Air Tour Ass'n v. FAA, 298 F.3d 997, 1008 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“The INM is
‘the most widely used civilian software program for analyzing noise effects relating to
changes in airspace use.’”). Thus, the Court disagrees with Plaintiffs’ contention that