City of Dania Beach Florida et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] satisfied that its comments and suggestions are satisfied.”).7 “Although it specifies a
7
Plaintiffs assert that the Environmental Protection Agency, not the FAA, is
the expert on the “effects of noise on health.” Plaintiffs’ Motion at 18. As Broward
County points out, however, the statutory provision Plaintiffs rely upon for this
proposition, 42 U.S.C. § 4903(c)(2) provides that: “[w]ith respect to the Federal Aviation
Administration, section 44715 of Title 49 shall apply in lieu of this paragraph.” Broward
County’s Reply [DE 71] (“Broward County Reply”) at 5 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 4903(c)(2)).
Title 49 § 44715 states that:
To relieve and protect the public health and welfare from aircraft noise and sonic
boom, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, as he deems
necessary, shall prescribe-(i) standards to measure aircraft noise and sonic boom; and
(ii) regulations to control and abate aircraft noise and sonic boom.
49 U.S.C. § 44715(a). While the FAA must consult with the EPA to proscribe such
standards, it is apparent that Congress has given the FAA the ability to create aircraft
noise standards. The Integrated Noise Model that the FAA employed in this case is
one such standard.