BLANCO GmbH + Co. KG v. Vlanco Industries, LLC et al
[…] the case settled (in full or in part) or was adjourned for further mediation, whether the
mediator declared an impasse, and pursuant to Local Rule 16.2(e), whether any party
failed to attend the mediation.” (emphasis added). In addition, subsection (g)(2),
entitled “Restrictions on the Use of Information Derived During the Mediation
Conference,“ expressly provides that “all proceedings of the mediation shall be
confidential and are privileged in all respects as provided under the federal law and
Florida Statutes § 44.405.” (emphasis added).
Florida Statutes Section 44.405 provides that “all mediation communications
shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation
communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participantʹs
counsel.” Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). Laera’s disclosure of (purported) activities at mediation
violates the confidentiality requirements of both the local rule and the Florida statute it
incorporates. See Fla. Stat. 44.405(4)(a).9
9