Beam v. Domani Motor Cars, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court examines the statutory and regulatory provisions. “The starting point for all statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the Court must end its inquiry. Carpenters Dist. Council of New Orleans & Vicinity v. Dillard Dep't Stores, Inc., 15 F.3d 1275, 1283 (5th Cir.1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1126 (1995). Section 32705(a)(2) provides, “A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.” This language prohibits only the violation of a regulation promulgated under the section or the making of a false statement in a disclosure required by a regulation adopted under the section — nothing more.