Inetianbor v. Cashcall, Inc. et al
[…] Arbitration Association (“AAA”) here on the Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation located
in Eagle Butte, SD 57625.” DE 37 at 5. Rather, the tribe only has a mediation
program. Id. Thus, because the arbitrator named in the agreement appears to be
unavailable, Plaintiff asserts that the arbitration agreement is void. Accordingly, he
seeks to reopen the case before this Court. CashCall opposes the motion.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The unavailability of an arbitrator named in an arbitration agreement does not
necessarily void the agreement. Pursuant to Section 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act
(“FAA”), the Court may appoint an arbitrator “if for any [ ] reason there shall be a lapse
in the naming of an arbitrator” under the terms of the arbitration agreement. 9 U.S.C.
2
§ 5. However, “if the choice of forum is an integral part of the agreement to arbitrate,
rather than ‘an ancillary logistical concern,’ [then] the failure of the chosen forum [will]
preclude arbitration.” Brown v. ITT Consumer Fin.