Karhu v. Vital Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] Florida); 2P Commercial Agency S.R.O. v. Familiant, No. 2:11-cv-FtM-29SPC, 2012
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 179628, at *10-12 (citing Millennium and Barnext, and finding that
FDUTPA applies to claims involving fraudulent conduct that occurred exclusively in
Florida).
The Court finds that the reasoning in Millennium and its progeny provides the
fairest reading of FDUTPA’s text and stated purpose. Nothing in the language of the
statute suggests that it is limited to transactions involving Florida consumers. See Fla.
17
Stat. §§ 501.202- 501.204; see also Millennium, 761 So. 2d at 1262 (noting that, while
other states’ consumer statutes contain geographic or residential restrictions, FDUTPA
does not). Moreover, “one of the three enumerated purposes of FDUTPA is ‘[t]o protect
the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in
unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce.’” 2P Commercial Agency, 2012 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 179628 at *12 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2)). FDUTPA does not limit the term
“consuming public” to Florida residents. Id. Thus, the Court concludes that FDUTPA
applies to non-Florida residents if the offending conduct took place predominantly or