Steinberg v. Donahoe
[…] discriminatory or retaliatory conduct with the appropriate agency within forty-five days of the
challenged act. Shiver v. Chertoff, 549 F.3d 1342, 1344 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e16(b); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1); Mullins v. Crowell, 228 F.3d 1305, 1310-11 (11th Cir. 2000)).
Failure to do so generally bars the claim, unless the claimant can demonstrate that he “did not know
and reasonably should not have [] known that the . . . personnel action occurred.” Id. (citing Brown
v. Snow, 440 F.3d 1259, 1264-65 (11th Cir. 2006); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2)); see also 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.105(b)(1) (“Counselors must advise individuals in writing of their rights and responsibilities,
including . . . that only the claims raised in pre-complaint counseling (or issues or claims like or
related to issues or claims raised in pre-complaint counseling) may be alleged in a subsequent
complaint filed with the agency.”). But a Title VII claimant may base his action on both his initial
EEO charge and on “any kind of discrimination like or related to the charge’s allegations, limited
only by the scope of the EEOC investigation that could reasonably be expected to grow out of the