Miller et al v. Comery
[…] See DE 52 at 10–12. Under the terms of that provision, a plaintiff in specified tort actions involving automobile negligence must satisfy certain statutory prerequisites in order to recover non-economic damages, which are the only damages (as to Plaintiff Mary Frank) that the Defendant argues the record evidence supports. Setting aside the underlying merits of the Defendant’s argument, the Court does not believe that there is any record evidence to support application of the threshold requirement in the instant case. Section 627.737(2) applies to “any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405.” On its own initiative, the Court has reviewed the record and has been unable to find evidence that “security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405” with respect to the motor vehicle driven by the Defendant at the time of the accident.