Copans Motors Inc. v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] IV.
DISCUSSION
A. COUNTS IV AND V: UNFAIR SYSTEM OF DISTRIBUTION
Section 320.64 of the Florida Automobile Dealers Act enumerates conduct that is a
violation of the Act. A dealer harmed by such a violation, “notwithstanding the existence of any
other remedies under §§ 320.60–.70, has a cause of action . . . for damages.” § 320.697.
Likewise, a dealer harmed by such a violation, “notwithstanding the existence of any adequate
3
remedy at law, . . . is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state for a grant . .
. of a temporary or permanent injunction, or both . . . .” § 320.695. A dealer who alleges a
violation of § 320.64 “shall be entitled to pursue all of the remedies, procedures, and rights of
recovery available under §§ 320.695 and 320.697.” § 320.64.
Champion claims Porsche violated § 320.64(18), which prohibits a distributor from
“establish[ing]” or “implement[ing]” a “system of motor vehicle allocation or distribution to one
or more of its franchised motor vehicle dealers” that is “unfair” or “inequitable.” According to
Champion, Porsche violated § 320.64(18) by “modify[ing] its system of distribution by adding
an additional Porsche franchised dealer . . . .” Comp. ¶ 129. Due to Porsche’s alleged violation