Copans Motors Inc. v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] dismissed its Department proceeding, the circuit court dismissed the dealer’s complaint, finding
that by voluntarily dismissing its Department proceeding, the dealer waived its right to file a
5
complaint in circuit court. The district court of appeal reversed, holding that the Department
procedure was not an exclusive remedy. The court reviewed the Florida Automobile Dealers Act
and found that the legislature had not intended for Department procedure be exclusive:
First, the Act provides alternative remedies for the same harms. For example, if a dealer
protests a termination under § 320.641, the termination is stayed under § 320.641 or may be
enjoined under § 320.695. Moreover, the Act expressly states when court remedies can or
cannot be sought. For example, under § 320.695, injunctive relief “shall not be applicable to any
motor vehicle dealer after final determination by the department under § 320.641(3).” Likewise,
under § 320.695 and § 320.697, the Act provides for damages and injunctive relief
“notwithstanding the existence of any” other remedies. And, nowhere does the Act expressly
confer exclusive jurisdiction on the Department. Finally, beyond exclusivity, the Barry Cook