Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] However, the Florida Supreme Court’s resolution of this question is rendered irrelevant by this Court’s determination that Delaware law applies to the Malkin Policy. Accordingly, the Court proceeds with the final inquiry: whether the Malkin Policy was merely a wager on Malkin’s life, lacking an insurable interest at inception. C. The Malkin Policy was a STOLI Engagement Delaware law explicitly provides that an individual may not procure an insurance policy on the life of another without an insurable interest in the insured’s life. Del. Code tit. 18, § 2704(a) (“[N]o person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his or her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.”). Like with Florida law, Delaware law requires insurance contracts to contain an incontestability provision. Compare Fla. Stat. § 627.455 with Del.