Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] Id. Among other provisions, the Malkin Policy contains an incontestability clause. The clause provides that “[a]fter this Policy has been in force during the lifetime of the Insured for a period of two years from its Issue Date, we [Sun Life] cannot contest it except for non-payment of premiums.” U.S. Bank SOF at ¶ 24. Florida law requires such a provision to be present in the Policy. See Fla. Stat. § 627.455 (“Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums . . . .”). The Delaware version of the Policy contains similar language: “In the absence of fraud, after this Policy has been in force during the lifetime of the Insured for a period of two years from its Issue Date, we [Sun Life] cannot contest it except for non-payment of Premiums.”