Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] Del. Code tit. 18, § 2704(a) (“[N]o person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his or her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.”). Like with Florida law, Delaware law requires insurance contracts to contain an incontestability provision. Compare Fla. Stat. § 627.455 with Del. Code tit. 18, § 2908 (“There shall be a provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of not more than 2 years after its date of issue . . . .”) (exceptions omitted). Unlike Florida law, however, the question of whether an insurance contract can be rendered void ab initio is not unsettled in the state of Delaware. In PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Price Dawe 2006 Ins. Trust, ex rel.