Hickenbottom et al v. Stone et al
[…] See DE 1 at 5-6. Plaintiffs, however, offer no valid reason why the judge’s decision was improper—nor could they. See The Florida Bar v. Schramek, 616 So. 2d 979, 983 (Fla. 1993) (per curiam) (“[T]his Court acts well within its constitutional authority to limit the practice of law by nonlawyers given the significant state interest in protecting the public.”); see also Fla. 2 Stat. § 454.23 (“Any person not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state or holds himself or herself out to the public as qualified to practice law in this state . . . commits a felony of the third degree[.]”). Even construed liberally, Plaintiffs’ Complaint is frivolous, fails to state a claim, and seeks monetary relief from an immune Defendant. The Court therefore must dismiss this case. Although the court “should freely give leave [to amend a pleading] when justice so requires,” Fed. R. Civ.