Manny Film, LLC v. John Doe, subscriber assigned IP address 66.176.226.21
[…] knows to not release John Doe’s information to Plaintiff until the Undersigned rules on
John Doe’s motion.
6.
Comcast Cable may qualify as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C.
§ 522(5), which states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons
3
(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or
through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such
cable system, or
(B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any
arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system.
If so, it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if
the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such
disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to
whom the order is directed.
Comcast Cable may do so by sending a copy of this Order to John Doe.
7.
Plaintiff may only use the information disclosed in response to a Rule 45
subpoena served on Comcast Cable for the purpose of protecting and enforcing
Plaintiff’s rights as set forth in its Complaint.