McGee et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] charges should consider "[t]he cost incurred by the bank in providing the service."
Plaintiffs infer from this provision that where no additional banking services undergird a
fee, the fee is something other than a non-interest charge.
However, the text of § 7.4002(b) does not require that all non-interest charges be
assessed in connection with services. Instead, it describes several factors that a bank
6
should consider in arriving at a reasonable non-interest charge, which include the cost
of any underlying services. See Video Trax, 33 F. Supp. 2d at 1050–51. On the other
hand, § 7.4002(a) provides: "A national bank may charge its customers non-interest
charges and fees, including deposit account service charges." By implication, deposit
account service charges are only a subset of these non-interest charges. That a charge
is based upon something other than services does not necessarily remove it from the
category of non-interest charges.