Brown et al v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claim for an accounting must be dismissed. See PC Cellular, 2014 WL
5772134, at *4 (“[Plaintiff] has not pled sufficient facts to show that the transactions are so
complex as to warrant an equitable accounting, and has not adequately described what each
defendant might owe him to justify an accounting. Furthermore, he has failed to demonstrate
why a remedy at law is inadequate, as he appears to be alleging little more than settling debts
owed to him under contracts.”).
9
CASE NO. 15-60590-CIV-BLOOM/VALLE
3. Whether Plaintiffs have stated claims under the FCBA
15 U.S.C. § 1666b of the FCBA, which provides:
(a) Time to Make Payments
A creditor may not treat a payment on a credit card account under an open
end consumer credit plan as late for any purpose, unless the creditor has
adopted reasonable procedures designed to ensure that each periodic
statement including the information required by section 1637(b) of this
title is mailed or delivered to the consumer not later than 21 days before
the payment due date.
(b) Grace Period
If an open end consumer credit plan provides a time period within which
an obligor may repay any portion of the credit extended without incurring
an additional finance charge, such additional finance charge may not be
imposed with respect to such portion of the credit extended for the billing
cycle of which such period is a part, unless a statement which includes the
amount upon which the finance charge for the period is based was mailed
or delivered to the consumer not later than 21 days before the date
specified in the statement by which payment must be made in order to
avoid imposition of that finance charge.
15 U.S.C. § 1666b.1
It is well established that in order to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1666b, a “plaintiff
must show (1) the existence of a billing error, (2) timely notification of the billing error, and (3)