Charter School Capital, Inc. v. N.E.W. Generation Preparatory High School of Performing Arts, Inc. et al
[…] Orlando Sun Resort & Spa, LLC, 2009 WL 2423108, at *1 (M.D. Fla. July 15, 2009). “Pursuant
to Sections 78.065 and 78.067, and in the absence of an effective waiver, the defendant must be
given notice and a show cause hearing held before the writ of replevin may issue prior to the
entry of final judgment. Pursuant to section 78.068, the prejudgment writ may issue without
notice and a hearing, but the plaintiff must post a bond.” Brown v. Reynolds, 872 So. 2d 290,
294 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). See also Gazil, Inc. v. Super Food Servs., Inc., 356 So. 2d 312, 313
(Fla. 1978) (Fla. Stat. § 78.068 “meets the five part test for minimum due process
requirements”).
Here, CSC has elected to proceed under section 78.068.
The requirements of that
provision include that:
1. “the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ [must] clearly appear
from specific facts shown by the verified petition”;
4
CASE NO. 15-CIV-60966-BLOOM
2. the Count find “that the defendant is engaging in, or is about to engage in,
conduct that may place the claimed property in danger of destruction,
concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction
of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of
the action or that the defendant has failed to make payment as agreed”;
and
3. the petitioner “post bond in the amount of twice the value of the goods
subject to the writ or twice the balance remaining due and owing.”
Fla. Stat. § 78.068(1)-(3). The Verified Complaint sets forth facts which could support a