Greenberg v. Bilotti
[…] The issue is ultimately rendered moot by the simple fact that the maturity date has now expired. 5 It is highly questionable as to whether TILA would even apply to the facts before the Court. “TILA only applies to loan servicers that also act as the creditor in the transaction at issue.” Danier v. Fed. Nat. Mortgage Ass’n, No. 12-62354-CIV, 2013 WL 462385, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 7, 2013) (citations omitted); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g) (defining the term “creditor”). The Note is an unsecured transaction between two individuals. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3) (noting that TILA exempts transactions, “other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer and other than private education loans (as that term is defined in section 1650(a) of this title), in which the total amount financed exceeds $50,000”). 7 Case No. 15-CIV-61730-Bloom/Valle Note. Second, and equally as critical, TILA provides an independent cause of action; if Plaintiff has violated TILA in some fashion, then Defendant may seek recourse through the appropriate avenue, that is, an independent action.