Magasrevy v. Retirement Committee, Plan Administrator Of Executive Retirement Plan Of Thermal Ceramics Latin America et al
[…] explanation of his understanding regarding the Company’s obligation with regard to
such benefits.” Id. at 6, ¶ 20. Whether viewed as direct or circumstantial evidence,
these and other facts pleaded in the Complaint plausibly allege that TCI “had the
specific intent to interfere with [Plaintiff’s] ERISA rights.” Clark, 990 F.2d at 1222.
2.
Counts II and III
ERISA exempts certain employee benefit plans—known as Top Hat Plans—from
many of the law’s substantive provisions, including those concerning employee vesting
and plan funding. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051(a)(2), 1081(a)(3); see also id. § 1101(a)(1)
(providing exemption from fiduciary-duty provisions). A Top Hat Plan is “a plan which is
unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing
deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated
employees.” Id. In Counts II and III, Plaintiff seeks clarification that the Executive Plan
is not a Top Hat Plan and, based on that finding, recovery of vested retirement benefits
under the Plan.6 Defendants move to dismiss these claims, arguing that the Executive