Bethell, V v. United States Of America
[…] A. Plaintiff Fails to Establish a Duty Regarding the Decision to Rescue
Plaintiff’s Motion conflates two different aspects of this case: first, whether the Coast
Guard’s decision to effect a rescue under the circumstances was negligent; and second, whether
the Coast Guard’s rescue efforts were negligent once the decision to undertake the rescue was
made. Based upon Plaintiff’s concession that he is not entitled to summary judgment if the
record reflects that there was serious risk of injury or death, Plaintiff focuses his Motion upon the
first aspect.
Pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 88, the Coast Guard “may render aid to persons and protect and
save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are
available and can be effectively utilized.” 14 U.S.C. § 88(b)(1). The Coast Guard, “in order to
render aid to distressed persons, vessels, and aircraft,” is further empowered to “perform any and
all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property.” 14 U.S.C. § 88 (a).
The parties agree that, pursuant to the Good Samaritan Doctrine, the Coast Guard has no
5
Case No. 15-cv-62390-BLOOM/Valle
mandatory duty to provide rescue, but when it voluntarily undertakes to do so, it is held to the
same standard of care as a private person.