United Country Real Estate, LLC v. United Realty Group, Inc.
[…] and United Country as the owner of the UNITED marks is the proper party and the only party
with rights to sue for enforcement of rights under the Lanham Act. See generally Geltech
Solutions, Inc. v. Marteal, Ltd., 2010 WL 1791423, at *3 (S.D. Fla. May 5, 2010) (“In order to
bring a trademark infringement suit under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, the plaintiff must be a ‘registrant,’
a term that only encompasses the trademark registrant and its ‘legal representatives,
predecessors, successors and assigns.’”) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1127) (emphasis added).
B. Trademark Infringement under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114(1)(a), 1125(a)
A defendant is liable for trademark infringement under the Lanham Act if it, without
consent, “uses ‘in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a
registered mark’ that ‘is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.’” Fla. Int’l
U. Bd. of Trustees v. Fla. Nat’l U., Inc., 830 F.3d 1242, 1255 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C.
§ 1114(1)). In order to prevail on a claim for trademark infringement under either 15 U.S.C. §§