Godelia et al v. ZOLL Services, LLC
[…] Defendant to Dr. Jurkovich. The Court reserves ruling on this issue, if raised, during trial.
VII.
Evidence Regarding Zoll’s Overall Profits and Revenues and Acquisition by AsakiKasei Corporation
Defendant moves to exclude any evidence regarding Defendant’s overall profits and
revenues and acquisition by Asaki-Kasei Corporation, arguing punitive damages are not at issue
in this case and such evidence would be unfairly prejudicial to Defendant.
In Count 5 of the Second Amended Complaint (Fraudulent Marketing/Promotion),
Plaintiffs requested “damages allowed by section 817.41(6), Florida Statutes.” [ECF No. 23].
Florida Statue § 817.41(6) states that “[a]ny person prevailing in a civil action for violation of this
section shall be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and may be awarded punitive
damages in addition to actual damages proven.” Accordingly, the Court finds that punitive
damages are at issue in this action and Plaintiff may present evidence as to punitive damages at
trial.
VIII. Evidence of the 2018 Results of the VEST Clinical Trial