Abromats v. Abromats
[…] order enjoining such payments.”). Moreover, even if a court “finds there is a reasonable basis to
conclude there has been a breach of trust, the court may still deny the motion if it finds good
cause to do so.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0802(10)(e)(1).
The movant bears the burden to show that a “reasonable basis exists, and the trustee may
rebut any such showing by presenting affidavits, answers to interrogatories, admissions,
depositions, and any evidence otherwise admissible under the Florida Evidence Code.” Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 736.0802(10)(e)(2). Accordingly, Philip has the burden to “‘make a reasonable showing
by evidence in the record or by proffering evidence that provides a reasonable basis for a court to
conclude that there has been a breach of trust.’” 4 Covenant Trust Co. v. Guardianship of
Ihrman, 45 So. 3d 499, 504 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (quoting former Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 736.0802(10)(b)); see Schwab, 516 F. App’x at 550 (citing Covenant Trust Co., 45 So. 3d at
504).
B.
ANALYSIS