Abromats v. Abromats
[…] 100 So. 2d 807, 812 (Fla. 1958)). However,
[u]pon the motion of any qualified beneficiary who is not barred under
s. 736.1008 and whose share of the trust may be affected by the use of trust assets
to pay attorney fees or costs as provided in paragraph (b), the court may prohibit
the trustee from using trust assets to make such payment and, if such payment has
been made from trust assets after service of a notice of intent, the court may enter
an order compelling the return of the attorney fees and costs to the trust, with
interest at the statutory rate.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0802(10)(e). Florida trust law, nonetheless, favors allowing trustees to
recoup or pay litigation expenses with trust assets, mandating that a court “shall deny” a motion
to enjoin a trustee from using trust assets “unless it finds a reasonable basis to conclude that there
has been a breach of trust.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0802(10)(e)(1); see Schwab v. Huntington Nat.
8
Case No. 16-cv-60653-BLOOM/Valle
Bank, 516 F. App’x 545, 550 (6th Cir. 2013) (reviewing changes in Florida trust law and finding