Basora v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] (quoting Berneike v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 708 F.3d 1141, 1149 (10th Cir. 2013) (applying a prior
version of Regulation X promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban
Development (“HUD”)).
Plaintiff first argues that Chase relied upon an outdated version of Regulation X,
promulgated by HUD and codified as 24 C.F.R. § 3500, in support of its argument that’s its
response obligations were never triggered since Plaintiff sent his QWRs to the incorrect
address. Originally, the task of promulgating RESPA regulations fell to HUD. Under 24
C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1), a loan servicer, “[b]y notice either included in the Notice of Transfer
or separately delivered by first class mail,” was allowed to “establish a separate and
exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.” 24
C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1). In June 2014, administration of RESPA regulations, including the
regulation allowing a “separate and exclusive office and address,” was transferred from
HUD to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) following the passage of
Dodd-Frank. 79 Fed.