Reeves v. Commissioner / Internal Revenue Service
[…] document that the Court construes as a Motion to Remand [DE 9]. The Motion for
Summary Judgment is filled with many of the same frivolous tax-protester arguments
recited in Plaintiff’s Complaint and other filings. Plaintiff offers no reason, based on
actual law, to grant summary judgment in his favor. Too, Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand
is devoid of merit. Plaintiff asserts that the Government has “hijacked” this case by
removing it to federal court without his consent. DE 9 at 1. But Plaintiff ignores that
federal law expressly allows removal of cases like this one. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)
(permitting removal of actions against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any
officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency
thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such
office or on account of any [statutory authority] for . . . the collection of the revenue”).
Thus, Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Motion to Remand will be denied.
his official and individual capacities. See Reeves v. Conway, Case No. 14-cv-62612JIC, DE 1 (S.D. Fla. filed Nov. 17, 2014) (“Reeves I”).