Roor v. SMOKE THIS TOO, LLC
[…] their own attorney’s fees – the prevailing party is not entitled to collect from the loser.”
Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 602
(2001) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975)).
2
Case No. 16-cv-61439-BLOOM/VALLE
Attorney’s fees are generally not awarded unless there is explicit statutory authority. Id. (quoting
Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 819 (1994)). Here, Defendant seeks an award
of attorney’s fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), which provides that “[t]he court in
exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 15 U.S.C. §
1117(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, courts may award costs to the prevailing party pursuant to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1920. To enter such an award, courts