Taffe v. Wengert et al
[…] capacity. Federal law is silent on the question of whether a decedent’s legal representative can
bring a section 1983 claim for the decedent’s death. See Chaudhry v. City of Los Angeles, 751 F.3d
1096, 1103 (9th Cir. 2014). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, when federal law is “deficient” in the
provision of suitable remedies, state statutory or common law applies, unless it is inconsistent
with the Constitution or federal law, in which case that state statutory or common law does
not apply. See Sharbaugh v. Beaudry, 267 F. Supp. 3d 1326, 1329-35 (N.D. Fla. 2017) (applying
state statute to § 1983 wrongful death claim). I therefore look to Florida’s wrongful death
statute, Fla. Stat. § 768.19, to assess Count IV. Section 768.19 creates a cause of action when
“the death of a person is caused by the wrongful conduct, negligence, default, or breach of
contract or warranty of any person.”
8
Here, Plaintiff asserts that Israel was “deliberately indifferent”4 about (1) “his duties in
that he either expressly or impliedly acknowledged and assented to the failure to train,
supervise, control or otherwise screen employees of [BCSO] including, but not limited to,