Berbridge v. Sam's East, Inc.
[…] City of Miami, 208 So. 3d 1271 (2017)). In a premises
5
Case No. 16-cv-62681-BLOOM/Valle
liability case, Defendant, as a premises owner, owes Plaintiff, as a business invitee,6 “a duty to
exercise reasonable care to maintain [its] premises in a safe condition.” Encarnacion, 211 So. 3d
at 278. To demonstrate a breach of that duty in a case involving a transitory foreign substance,
such as this one, the Florida Legislature has mandated that the plaintiff prove the defendant had
prior notice – actual or constructive - of the dangerous condition. Florida Statute § 768.0755
states, in relevant part, as follows:
1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business
establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had
actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have
taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by
circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise
of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition;
or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755.
B. Actual Notice
Starting with actual notice, a premises owner has actual knowledge of a dangerous
condition when its employees or its agents “know[] of or create[d] the dangerous condition.”
Barbour v.