Valle v. First National Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] (5) Alleged Violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) prohibits the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” including “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” The Complaint cites to Florida Statute § 559.715, which states: This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default. There is no private right of action to enforce a violation of § 559.715. See Fla. Stat. § 559.77. However, the Complaint asserts that § 559.715 creates a condition precedent to the lawful collection of an assigned debt.