Valle v. First National Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Nat’l Fin. Serv.’s, Inc., 98 F.3d 131, 136 (4th Cir. 1996)). The Defendant does not dispute that the Plaintiff was the object of collection activity arising from consumer debt, or that the Defendant qualifies as a debt collector under the FDCPA. The parties’ disputes concern whether the Defendant engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA. The Court will analyze each provision of the FDCPA that the Defendant is alleged to have violated in turn. (1) Alleged Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) states that, “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication. . .send the consumer a written notice containing – (1) the amount of the debt; (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer’s written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.” The Plaintiff asserts that the collection letter violated § 1692g(a) by failing to adequately inform the Plaintiff of these rights, as well as how to exercise these rights.