Valle v. First National Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] (Resp. at 17, ECF No. 23.) However, the interpretation of a Florida statute is a question of state law, and the Eleventh Circuit has noted that “absent a decision from the state supreme court on an issue of state law, we are bound to follow decisions of the state’s intermediate appellate courts unless there is some persuasive indication that the highest court of the state would decide the issue differently.” McMahan v. Toto, 311 F.3d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir. 2002), abrogated on other grounds, Horowitch v. Diamond Aircraft Indus., Inc., 645 F.3d 1254 (11th Cir. 2011). Section 559.715 specifically states that “The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default.” If failure to provide 30 days’ notice of an assignment as required by § 559.715 does not impede an assignee’s right to collect a debt, then there is no violation of the FDCPA’s prohibition on “[t]he collection of any amount. . . unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement