Valle v. First National Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 41(a), ECF No. 1.) The Plaintiff’s response to the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings broadly asserts that the Plaintiff “raises issue with the use of statutory language,” but again fails to explain how the language in the collection letter failed to comply with § 1692g. (Resp. at 21, ECF No. 23) (emphasis in original). The Plaintiff cites two cases that also involved alleged violations of § 1692g(a). (Compl. ¶ 41(a), ECF No. 1.) In the first case, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant violated § 1692g(a)(3) by omitting the phrase “by the debt collector” from the statutorily required notice that “unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.” DeCapri v. Law Offices of Shaprio Brown & Alt, LLP, No. 3:14cv201-HEH, 2014 WL 4699591, at *5 (E.D. Va. Sept. 19, 2014).