Theodore D'Apuzzo, P.A. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 1. Background
D’Apuzzo brought this case to recover improper overcharges in the
PACER system. (Am. Compl. ¶ 6, ECF No. 14.) The PACER system allows the
public to obtain case and docket information online from federal appellate,
district, and bankruptcy courts. (Id. ¶¶ 1, 15.) The Administrative Office of the
U.S. Courts (“AO”) maintains PACER. (Id. ¶ 14.) PACER hosts millions of case
file documents and document information and has millions of users. (Id. ¶¶ 15,
49.)
The Judicial Conference of the United States sets PACER’s fees. (Id. ¶
18.) According to the governing statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1913, “the
Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable
fees . . . for access to information available through automatic data processing
equipment.” (Id. ¶ 18.) The PACER Electronic Public Access Fee Schedule (“Fee
Schedule”) governs the costs users pay to access documents via PACER. (Id. ¶
2.) The Fee Schedule shows that access to any case document or docket sheet
costs ten cents per page.