Theodore D'Apuzzo, P.A. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Supreme Court, the chief judges for each judicial circuit and other federal judges,
28 U.S.C. § 331—misconstrued the E-Government Act in charging to access
docket information.
Finally, interpreting section 205(a)(5) as not requiring free access to
judicial opinions finds support in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1913, 1914. Through those
statutes, Congress delegated to the Judicial Conference of the United States the
authority to prescribe fees that may be collected by district courts (with exception
for case filing fees required under the statute). Id., § 1914 (“The clerk shall collect
from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial
Conference of the United States.”); see also Pub. L. 101-515, § 404, 104 Stat.
2132 (Nov. 5, 1990) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note) (“The Judicial Conference
Crocker v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. 191, 200 (1997) (“[O]ther than the
dollar limit on district court jurisdiction, there is no difference between the ‘little’