Felice v. Invicta Watch Company of America, Inc.
[…] 3. Count IV: Breach of Express Warranty2
“To state a claim for breach of express warranty under Florida law, ‘a complaint must allege: (1) the sale
of goods; (2) the express warranty; (3) breach of the warranty; (4) notice to seller of the breach; and (5)
the injuries sustained by the buyer as a result of the breach of the express warranty.’” Egbebike v. Wal–
Mart Stores East, LP, 2014 WL 3053184, at *5 (M.D. Fla. July 7, 2014) (quoting Jovine v. Abbott Labs.,
Inc., 795 F. Supp. 2d 1331, 1340-41 (S.D. Fla. 2011)). Under Florida Statute section 672.313(1)(b),
moreover, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” In this case, Plaintiff alleges that: (1)
Invicta manufacturers and sells the Pro Diver Watches; (2) Invicta expressly represents that Pro Diver
Watches are intended for diving and suitable for water-based activities; (3) Pro Diver Watches fail to