Sanders v. Temenos, USA
[…] Powell v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co., 780 F.2d 419 (4th Cir. 1985); DiSabatino v.
DiSabatino Bros., Inc., 894 F. Supp. 810, 815-816 (D. Del. 1995); Phillips v. Riverside, Inc., 796
F. Supp. 403, 411 (E.D. Ark. 1992)).
Accordingly, for purposes of Count IV, COBRA’s
provision for statutory damages is the only avenue for relief that Sanders may pursue.
“COBRA permits employees to continue their health insurance coverage at the group rate
after termination of employment.” Cole v. Trinity Health Corp., 2014 WL 222724, at *5 (N.D.
Iowa Jan. 21, 2014) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161(a), 1163), aff'd, 774 F.3d 423 (8th Cir. 2014).
When there is a termination of employment, COBRA provides for an 18-month period of
coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2)(A)(i). “The plan may require payment of a premium for any
period of continuation coverage” up to “102 percent of the applicable premium for such period . .
. .” Id. § 1163(3)(A). “COBRA requires an administrator to give each participant a notice of
certain health insurance coverage rights upon a ‘qualifying event,’ such as the termination of the
participant’s employment.”